Proposed CO2 Pipelines Aim to Cross Through NW Iowa Farms What Are Your Rights as a Landowner?
[…] Proposed CO2 Pipelines Aim to Cross Through NW Iowa Farms What Are Your Rights as a Landowner?
February 11, 2022 | By Bryan E. Shusterman
To build a hazardous liquid pipeline, companies must obtain a permit from the Iowa Utilities Board under Iowa Code § 479B. Pipeline companies granted a pipeline permit “shall be vested with the right of eminent domain, to the extent necessary and as prescribed and approved by the Board.” Iowa Code § 479B.16. In making its decision, the Board will weigh whether the pipeline will “promote the public convenience and necessity.” Iowa Code § 479B.9. This is a broad standard that favors pipeline companies over landowners.